CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I81271

Mr. Robert L. Soza, Jr.
Jenkens & Gilchrist
112 East Pecan, Suite 900
San Antonio, Texas 78205

RE: The tariff classification of a stacker parallel purification system, packed separation columns, a lollipop phase separator and evaporation systems from England

Dear Mr. Soza:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002 on behalf of Genevac, Inc. of Valley Cottage, New York you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The stacker parallel purification system is used to perform rapid sequential and parallel purification in a 24 well micro titer plate footprint using standard filtration, phase separation and SPE (Solid Phase Extraction) columns. The system consists of a stacker base unit, acrylic gas cover, column support plate, spacers and stepped connectors for 3 ml and 6 ml columns in addition to the packed separation columns. There are four types of SPE columns: silica, aminopropyl, SCX (a strong cation exchanger), and SAX acetate (a strong anion exchanger). A complete system would include the six types of columns (4 SPE, 1 standard filtration and 1 phase separation) in 3ml and 6 ml sizes.

The lollipop phase separator is designed for purification/separation of organic and aqueous phases from a two-phase mixture. The chemical compounds are placed in the individual wells and rapidly frozen to remove the water from the compounds. (Dry ice, not imported, is added to a bath of acetone until the temperature is reduced to – 25 degrees C to – 30 degrees C. No refrigeration equipment is included.) Using chemically resistant PEEK pins in a microtiter format, the aqueous phase freezes to the pins forming frozen “lollipops”, allowing for their total separation from the organic liquid phase. The lollipop phase separator essentially consists of a 96 place tube support frame, 24 place tube support frame, clips for the frames, a 96 pin support plate, a 96 array of 1.2 ml tubes, a 24 array of 7 ml pots, peek pins, a freezing tray and plate shaker.

The evaporation systems, models HT-4, HT-8, HT-12, DD4, Mega 980 and Mega 1200, are solvent evaporation systems. These systems perform this function through manipulation of temperature and other conditions that allow the organic chemist in the laboratory to remove solvent from a chemical compound. The systems separate chemicals by rapid evaporation or separation produced by centrifugal force, vacuum combined with condensation, and infrared heat. Glass reaction tubes containing various chemicals are placed in the system which has a motor that spins the samples to produce centrifugal force. Infrared lights produce the heat necessary to evaporate the solvents. The evaporation process is accelerated by the combination of infrared heat, the vapor condenser and a two stage vacuum pump.

The applicable subheading for the stacker parallel purification system and the lollipop phase separator will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for separately imported packed separation columns as well as spare columns shipped with the basic stacker parallel purification system will be 8421.99.0080, HTS, which provides for other parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the evaporation systems will be 8419.39.0180, HTS, which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes: dryers: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division